Under the patronage of
Mr. Pavel Bem, Mayor of Prague
Mr. Vaclav Jehlicka, Minister of Culture of Czech Republic.
Mr. Marek Madaric, Minister of Culture of Slovak Republic for the Slovak sections.

PRAGUEBIENNALE3

In the labyrinth of Central Europe, collective memory and the boundaries of painting meet in Prague for the third year running.

Now in its third year, PRAGUEBIENNALE re-launches itself once more. Through a vast display of both recent and past works (from painting and photography to performance and installation art) this year's edition aims to explore and pinpoint the most significant aspects of Central European art. The show displays works by artists young and old, new and affirmed, as well as covering the very movements that shaped the sixties and seventies.
Special exhibitions have been dedicated to Czech minimalism and Slovak actionism, which, hitherto, have not been documented on an international level.
Following upon the success new artists have achieved after participating in 'Expanded Painting' (PRAGUEBIENNALE veritably 'baptised' or, so to speak, 'consecrated' Andro Wekua, Matthias Weischer, Dana Schutz, Tal R, Victor Man and Wilhelm Sasnal), Expanded Painting 2, will present twenty emerging European artists.
There will be a special focus on the 'School of Cluj' in Romania, which, after Leipzig and Dresden, is proving to be a veritable goldmine of contemporary painters.
Moreover, the fair pays homage to three seminal artists: Above all, however, the true stars of PRAGUEBIENNALE3 are indeed the very cultures and minor stories of Central Europe.

Giancarlo Politi - giancarlo.politi@tin.it
Director, PRAGUEBIENNALE3


OPENING DAYS

May 24
11am-3pm press preview (only for press)
4 pm-8pm VIP preview (for invitation only)

May 25
11 am-8pm public preview (tickets 150 Czk)

May 26
11 am-8pm public preview (tickets 150 Czk)


VSTUPNE 150 Kc dospeli, 50 Kc studenti
ADMISSION 5 Euro full price, 2 Euro reduced

FINAL PROGRAM

SPECIAL GUESTS Marina Abramovic, Vanessa Beecroft, Shirin Neshat.

EXPANDED PAINTING 2

(Curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi):
Special homage: Carla Accardi
Dimitrios Antonitsis, Michael Bauer, Pablo Bronstein, Bonnie Camplin, Valerio Carrubba, Radu Comsa, Jiri David, Jules de Balincourt, Igor Eskinja, Adrian Ghenie, Charlie Hammond, Kika Karadi, Nate Lowman, Angelo Mosca, Djordje Ozbolt, Daniel Pitin, Pietro Roccasalva, Alessandro Roma, Matthieu Ronsse, Stefan Sandner, Serban Savu, Josh Smith, Ulla von Brandenburg.

DER PROZESS. Collective memory and social history.

(Curated by Marco Scotini):
Janis Avotins, Zbynek Baladran, Chto Delat? / What is to be done?, Harun Farocki / Andrei Ujica, Luca Frei/Gruppo Parole e Immagini, Kaspars Goba, Ion Grigorescu, Dmitry Gutov, Iosif Kiraly, Armando Lulaj, David Maljkovic, Dan Mihaltianu, Ciprian Muresan, Vlad Nanca, Deimantas Narkevicius, Roman Ondak, Adrian Paci, Cristian Pogacean, Ian Tweedy, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor, Vangelis Vlahos, Martin Zet.

WHAT WENT WRONG

(Curated by Andrea Bellini):
Four top Californian artists will explore Prague, its culture and history in their project in situ prepared during their three-week stay in Prague. Chris Beas, Pentti Monkkonen, Eric Wesley, Mario Ybarra Jr.

STORY TELLERS

(Curated by Gea Politi e Sonia Rosso):
Art as Narration. Massimiliano Buvoli, Jeremy Deller, Luke Fowler, Mathew Sawyer, and Jonathan Monk.

ALIAS/ALIASES

(Curated by Virginia Hackermann):
The project concentrates on different aspects of identity: specifically, on virtual identities. Kathleen Cleaver Jr, Virginia Hackermann, Victor Lucas, Massimo Poma, Lilith Pomme.

GLOCAL OUTSIDERS

(Curated by Jiri David, Vasil Artamonov):
provides a large view of recent contemporary art in the Czech and Slovak Republics. Jasper Alvaer, Vasil Artamonov / Alexej Klyuykov, Daniela Barackova, Ondrej Brody / Kristofer Paetau, Lada Gaziova, Eva Kotatkova, Jiri Kovanda, Ladvi, Dominik Lang, Vaclav Magid, Jan Mancuska, Marek Meduna, Jan Nalevka, Petr Pisarik, Reality, Evzen Simera, Jiri Skala, Vladimir Skrepl, Vaclav Stratil, Marek Ther, Jiri Tyn.

GLOCAL GIRLS. Young Czech and Slovak Women Photographers

(Curated by Vladimir Birgus):
Barbora Balkova, Zuzana Blochova / Dita Lamacova, Daniela Dostalkova, Katerina Drzkova, Petra Feriancova, Sylva Francova, Sona Goldova, Andrea Kalinova, Marketa Kinterova, Alena Kotzmannova, Monika Kovacova, Barbora Kuklikova, Andrea Lhotakova, Barbora Mrazkova / Filip Lab, Lucia Nimcova, Martina Novozamska, Dita Pepe, Silvia Saparova, Stepanka Stein / Salim Issa.

LEMON BAR. Site Sensitive and Context specific Art from Slovakia

(Curated by Juraj Carny and Lydia Pribisova):
David Baffi, Michal Cernusak, Anetta Mona Chisa / Lucia Tkacova, Mario Chromy, Juraj Dudas, Richard Fajnor, Viktor Freso, Miroslava Gaberova, Marian Grolmus, Lukas Harustiak, Dorota Kenderova, Marek Kvetan, Matus Lanyi, Stano Masar, Michal Moravcik, Ilona Nemeth, Vlasta Zakova.

CZECH MINIMALISM

(Curated by Martin Dostal):
The development of the movement between the '60s and '80s: Milan Grygar, Stanislav Kolibal, Jiri Kovanda, Karel Malich, Karel Miler, Jan Mlcoch, Petr Stembera, Zdenek Sykora.

BETWEEN ACTION AND CONCEPT

(Curated by Juraj Carny):
Milan Adamciak, Peter Bartos, Robert Cyprich, Stano Filko, Michal Kern, Julius Koller, Milos Laky, Alex Mlynarcik, Rudolf Sikora.

MONUMENT OF TRASNSFORMATION, FRAGMENT#3

(Curated by Vit Havranek and Zbynek Baladran):
Monument of Transformation is an installation of artworks, objects and theoretical statements that develops in time. It started in 2006 as an interdisciplinary (art - art theory) project focused on the topic of cultural, social and political “transformation”. Artists: Kajsa Dahlberg, Sanja Ivekovic, Alexander Kiossev, Milica Tomic.

BALTIC MYTHOLOGIES

(Curated by Laima Kreivyte and Luigi Fassi):
Emerging artists from Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania in the context of a New Europe. Coolturistes, Merike Estna, Laura Garbstiene, Ugnius Gelguda, Kristina Inciuraite, Alice Kask, Kristine Kursisha, Katerina Neiburga, Mark Raidpere, Kriss Salmanis.

MACHO PAINTER

(Curated by Andreas Schlaegel):
A reaction to the return of neo-academic male painting in Germany: Heike Beyer, Susanne Bürner, Berta Fischer, Marten Frerichs, Tine Furler, Jukka Korkeila, Kirstine Roepstorff, Andreas Schlaegel, Gunna Schmidt, Milena Vrtalova, Christine Würmell, Haegue Yang.

THE NEW ROMANIAN SCENE

(Curated by Simona Nastac):
Presenting the most unusual Romanian artists. Matei Bejenaru, Victor Man, Ciprian Muresan, Sebastian Moldovan, Ioana Nemes.

BIZART TRAVEL AGENCY

(Curated by Xu Zhen and Davide Quadrio):
Experience China and its contemporary society and culture. An agency specialised in tailored travel for museums, curators, artists, collectors and anybody who is interested in investing in Chinese Art.


FROM KOSOVO TO KALININGRAD

(Curated by Aaron Moulton):
An extraordinary journey through Central Europe and the Ex-USSR. Luchezar Boyadjiev, Alexey Chebykin, Jakup Ferri, Ciprian Muresan, R.E.P. Group.

HUNGARIAN PROJECT

(Curated by Kati Simon and Gergely Laszlo):
An exploration of new Hungarian art. Istvan Csakany, Andrea Schneemeier, Aniko Lorant, Marcell Esterhazy, Zsolt Fekete, Miklos Mecs / Borbala Sarai / Csaba Vandor.

EXISTENTIAL MYSTICISM
Existential tendencies through four generations of Czech artists.

(Curated by Dadja Altenburg-Kohl):
Vaclav Blaha, Bedrich Dlouhy, Daniel Pesta, Adam Stech

KINETIC ART IN EASTERN EUROPE

(Curated by Getulio Alviani):
Poland: Janusz Kapusta, Jerzy Grabowski, Ryszard Winiarski
Slovak Republic: Milan Dobes, Stepan Pala, Pavel Rudolf
Czech Republic: Hugo Demartini, Jean Kubicek, Radek Kratina
Hungary: Imre Bak, Janos Fajo, Istvan Haasz

REFUSING EXCLUSION

(Curated by James Colman):
'Refusing Exclusion', a short essay by Dr. Thomas Acton, will include five artists from two families of Romani and Irish Traveller extraction.
Daniel Baker, Celia Baker, Damian le Bas, Delaine Le Bas, Damian-James Le Bas.

OPEN SPACE 2007

Andrea Chrenova + Monika Haima Kovacova, Eja Deveckova, Pavla Gajdosikova, Lukas Machalicky, Jakub Matuska, Tereza Severova, Erik Sille, Tereza Velikova.

www.flashartonline.com